Back to top

Privacy

The Office takes the privacy of our clients, stakeholders and staff seriously and will protect privacy in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIP Act) and health information under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act). 

The Office of Sport is committed to ensuring that personal information is:

  • only collected where directly required for an activity or service provided, and when doing so the purpose, intended recipients and whether it is required by law or is voluntary is clearly stated
  • only collected directly from the individual to whom the information relates, unless the individual has authorised the collection from someone else or the information relates to a person under the age of 16 years and has been provided by their parent or guardian
  • protected with necessary safeguards against loss, unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure
  • not kept for longer than necessary and is disposed of securely
  • accessible on request from the individual on whom the information is held.

This page provides you with information on how privacy legislation protects your personal and health information and how we meet our obligations in respect of your information.

  1. Office of Sport Privacy Statement
  2. Active Kids Program Privacy Statement
  3. Privacy Management Plan
  4. Privacy Complaints
  5. Internet Privacy Statement

1. Office of Sport Privacy Statement

The personal information you provide is subject to the Privacy & Personal Information Protection Act 1988 (PPIP Act). It is being collected by the Office of Sport and will be used and disclosed for the Office of Sport’s purposes, or a directly related purpose, unless you consent to another use or disclosure, in emergencies or as otherwise required or authorised by law. 

On most occasions, the provision of information to the Office of Sport is voluntary, however in some circumstances it is required by law. If you choose not to provide the requested information, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

Under the PPIP Act, you have the right to access your personal information held by the Office of Sport, without excessive delay or expense. You also have the right to have your personal information corrected in certain circumstances (e.g. if it is inaccurate). 

Should you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us:

Email:     privacy@sport.nsw.gov.au
Phone:   13 13 02
Post:       Locked Bag 1422, SILVERWATER NSW 2128

For more information please read our Privacy Management Plan.

2. Active Kids Program Privacy Statement

The Active Kids Program has a separate Privacy Statement as it is being delivered by the Office of Sport in partnership with Service NSW. The Active Kids Program Privacy Statement explains in general terms how the Office of Sport and Service NSW collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes of the Active Kids Program, in accordance with NSW privacy laws.

Active Kids Program: Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Active Kids Program is being delivered by the Office of Sport, in partnership with Service NSW.

Your privacy is important to us, and we are bound by the following NSW privacy laws when dealing with personal information and health information:

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how the Office of Sport and Service NSW collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes of the Active Kids Program, in accordance with NSW privacy laws.

We may review and update this privacy statement as business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on the Office of Sport website.

Additional information can be found in the Office of Sport’s Privacy Management Plan.

Further information about how Service NSW handles personal information, including in relation to MyServiceNSW Account registration, can be found at Service NSW - Privacy.

What personal information we collect and how

The Office of Sport and Service NSW collects personal information about:

  • parents/guardians/carers who apply for an Active Kids Voucher (Applicants), and their children;
  • sport and activity providers (which may include sole traders) who apply to be an Active Kids Registered Provider, and their nominated contact persons, office bearers and authorised Active Kids Provider Account delegates; and
  • individuals who make enquiries or complaints, or request information or brochures, in relation to the Active Kids Program.

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you and the circumstances of the collection. This may include:

  • your name, email, address and contact phone number;
  • date of birth and Medicare card or other Australian document identity number (for identity verification purposes);
  • personal details of the specified child in relation to Active Kids Voucher applications, including name, age, school, residential postcode, indigenous status, disability status, language spoken at home, weight, height and activity level;
  • Provider business details.

We only collect such information that is reasonable necessary to deliver and evaluate the Active Kids Program.

We may collect information over the phone, over the internet, in person, in writing or if you participate in a customer survey.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you or your authorised representative. However, there may be occasions where it is necessary to collect information from a third party. These occasions may include:

  • bulk Provider registrations made by NSW state sporting organisations on behalf of affiliated clubs;
  • verification of evidence of identity documents, and Provider and office bearer details, with the Document Verification Service, the Australian Business Register, Australian Securities and Investment Commission and the NSW Incorporated Associations Register;
  • nomination of Provider delegates by office bearers; and
  • verification of a child's enrolment at an Active Kids program via a third party.

We may collect and update information over the phone, over the internet, in person, in writing or if you participate in a customer survey.

How we use your personal information

Personal information may be used by the Office of Sport and Service NSW for the following purposes in relation to the delivery of the Active Kids Program:

Office of Sport

  • assessing a child's eligibility for an Active Kids Voucher;
  • assessing a Provider's eligibility for registration as an Active Kids Registered Provider;
  • conducting auditing and compliance activities, to ensure the financial integrity of the Active Kids Program;
  • contacting Applicants in relation to further research activities where they have agreed to be contacted for that purpose (participation in research activities is voluntary);
  • undertaking Program evaluation activities, which will assist the Office of Sport assess whether the Program has met its objectives (i.e. increase child participation in sport and active recreation, and reduce the prevalence of childhood overweight and obesity) and inform further program and policy development in relation to these matters. For the purposes of these evaluations, de-identified information about children will be linked across each year of the Program in which an Active Kids Voucher is issued to the child, using unique identifiers;

Service NSW

  • creating and maintaining MyServiceNSW accounts;
  • facilitating voucher redemption transactions, and reconciling Provider claims and payments;

Both

  • improving the delivery of services so they remain client focused;
  • responding to complaints and enquiries in relation to the Program; and
  • communicating with you as required.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration and management of the Active Kids Program, including:

  • the Document Verification Service (managed by the Commonwealth Attorney-General's Department), the Australian Business Register (managed by the Australian Business Registrar), Australian Securities and Investment Commission and the NSW Incorporated Associations Register (managed by the NSW Office of Fair Trading), for the purposes of verifying identity documents and details about Providers and their office bearers;
  • contracted service providers engaged by Service NSW who process voucher redemption transactions (and who may be located and store data overseas);
  • Active Kids Registered Providers for voucher redemption and acquittal purposes; and
  • the Office of Sport's research partners (e.g. universities or other research bodies engaged by the Office of Sport) for the purposes of conducting Program evaluation activities (de-identified information) and research activities (where consent has been provided), and other contracted service providers engaged by the Office of Sport to assist with these activities.

A list of Active Kids Registered Providers will be made available to Applicants.

A Provider's nominated office bearers, delegates and key contacts will be able to access Provider details (including names and contact details of other office bearers, delegates and key contacts) via the Provider's MyServiceNSW business account.

The Office of Sport and Service NSW may also share information for the purposes of:

  • facilitating the creation of MyServiceNSW Accounts;
  • undertaking financial auditing and compliance activity in relation to the Program; and
  • responding to complaints or enquiries.

Any report or publications on the evaluation of the Active Kids program will not identify any individual that has participated in the Program.

Personal information will not be disclosed for other purposes unless you give consent, or the disclosure is authorised or required by law.

How we store information

We store your information in strict confidence in secure access controlled databases. We may use third party system providers who may store or have access to personal information. We have taken steps to ensure the protection of your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure.

We also take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. In some cases there are statutory requirements for retaining information for a prescribed period of time.

Access to and correction of personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by the Office of Sport or Service NSW. There is no charge for lodging an access request, however a fee may be charged for costs associated with collating and providing access to the information, such as photocopying.

You may also request a correction to your personal information if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

If we are unable or otherwise refuse to amend personal information in accordance with a request, you will be provided with reasons for that decision. We will also, at your request, take reasonable steps to attach to the disputed information a statement provided by you in relation to the requested amendment.

Requests for access to or correction of personal information held by the Office of Sport or Service NSW in connection with the Active Kids Program should be directed to the relevant agency, using the contact details provided further below.

You can also update your personal details (such as address, telephone number or email address) via your MyServiceNSW Account.

Privacy complaints

If you are concerned about the way in which your personal information has been handled by the Office of Sport and/or Service NSW, you may request an internal review in relation to the relevant agency's conduct.

Procedure for making a complaint

An application for a review of conduct relating to the handling of personal information by the Office of Sport or Service NSW:

  • should be directed to the relevant agency using the contact details provided further below;
  • must be lodged within 6 months of the person becoming aware of the conduct the subject of the complaint; and
  • must specify an address in Australia to which agency responses and correspondence may be sent.

You may also be requested to provide:

  • evidence of your identity; and/or
  • if you are making a complaint on behalf of another person – a signed consent from that other person, or other evidence of your authority to act for that person.

Handling requests for review

Following receipt of an application for review by the Office of Sport or Service NSW:

  • the Privacy Contact Officer in the relevant agency will: 
    - acknowledge receipt of your review application in writing;
    - notify the NSW Privacy Commissioner of the application; and
    - allocate the matter to an appropriate person within the agency (Investigating Officer, being an officer that was not involved in the alleged behaviour or conduct which gave rise to the complaint) to investigate the matter;
    - the review will be undertaken within 60 days; and
  • within 14 days of the completion of the review, the applicant/complainant will be notified in writing of the Investigating Officer's findings and actions proposed to be taken by the agency (with supporting reasons for the decision).

If you are dissatisfied with the response to an application for review, you can appeal the agency's decision to the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal.

Contact details

All requests for access to or correction of personal information held by the Office of Sport and Service NSW in connection with the Active Kids Program should be directed in the first instance to:

Privacy Review
Office of Sport
Locked Bag 1422
SILVERWATER NSW 2128

David Cushway
Program Director Active Kids
Locked Bag 1422
SILVERWATER NSW 2128

Privacy Officer
Governance & Risk
Service NSW
GPO Box 7057
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 13 77 88
Email: governanceandrisk@service.nsw.gov.au

3. Privacy Management Plan

The Privacy Management Plan sets out how the Office of Sport complies with the principles of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act).

4. Privacy Complaints

If you have a complaint about how the Office of Sport has used your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in the first instance:

Email:        privacy@sport.nsw.gov.au
Phone:      13 13 02
Mail:           Locked Bag 1422, SILVERWATER NSW 2128
Address:   Level 3, 6B Figtree Drive, SYDNEY OLYMPIC PARK NSW 2127

Internal Reviews

People have the right to seek an internal review under the PPIP Act if they think that the Office has breached the PPIP Act or HRIP Act relating to their own personal or health information. 

The Office encourages people to try to resolve privacy issues informally first before going through the review process or making a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. We recommend individuals contact the Privacy Contact Officer before lodging an internal review to discuss the issue.

It is not possible for someone to seek an internal review for a breach of someone else’s privacy, unless they are authorised representatives of the other person.

Internal review applications need to be received within six months of individuals becoming aware of the breach. In exceptional cases late applications may be considered for internal review.

A person can seek an internal review by filling out the Internal Review Application Form and sending it to our Privacy Contact Officer by email, post or in person along with any relevant information.

For more information please see the Privacy Management Plan.

5. Internet Privacy Statement

Internet privacy statement

This website is maintained by the Office of Sport and this Privacy Statement applies to all the publicly accessible pages located at sport.nsw.gov.au.

The privacy of our website visitors is of utmost importance to us.  The purpose of this statement is to let you know what information is collected when you visit the Office of Sport’s website and how this information is used.

The Office of Sport does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to our site.

If you have any questions about our site, or the application of this privacy statement or a request for access to information held please contact us.

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on our site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (internet protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

Cookies used by the Office of Sport’s website do not collect personal information.

How do we use the information collected?

The Office of Sport may use and publish aggregated information collected from our systems to improve our services, including monitoring to prevent security breaches and for research and development to the extent that the information does not identify individual users.

Personal information you provide to the Office of Sport will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or as otherwise permitted by privacy legislation.  For example, if you choose to provide your name and email address when recording feedback on a webpage for the purpose of receiving a response from the Office of Sport, the information will only be used for that purpose.

Unauthorised and unlawful use of the website

The Office of Sport will collect more extensive information if it identifies unauthorised attempts to interfere with or compromise the security of the website or where it suspects there has been a breach of the laws of New South Wales or the Commonwealth of Australia.

The Office of Sport reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of its website raises a suspicion that an offence is being or has been committed.