Back to top

Privacy

This page provides you with information on how privacy legislation protects your personal and health information and how we meet our obligations in respect of your information.

  1. Privacy legislation
  2. Internet Privacy Statement
  3. Active Kids Program: Privacy Statement
  4. Community Sport Infrastructure Resource Library: Privacy Policy

1. Privacy legislation

The NSW privacy legislation – the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998  and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 – imposes specific obligations on the Office of Sport when handling personal and health information that directly or indirectly identifies a person and includes genetic material, electronic records, video recordings and photographs.  These obligations, expressed in 12 Information Protection Principles and 15 Health Privacy Principles, relate to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and alteration of and access to personal and health information.

Commitment to privacy and responsible use of personal information

The privacy of your personal information is important to us.

The Office of Sport collects personal information from a number of sources including during the course of:

  • requesting information or brochures
  • applying for a grant or financial assistance
  • enrolling in an Office of Sport program (e.g. training course, camp)
  • general enquiries.

We only collect the information necessary to carry out our business. We do not disclose that information to a third party without your consent and we only use the information for the purpose for which it was collected.  Credit card details will be destroyed upon completion of the payment transaction.  Your personal details will not be placed on an Office of Sport mailing list unless you request it and will be removed upon request.

Why we collect personal information

We collect and use personal information in order to process applications for grants or financial assistance, program enrolments as well as for dealing with general requests for information or enquiries. The collection of such information enables us to carry out our business, build up a profile of clients who use our products and services and to remain client focused in our delivery of products and services. In some instances, where the information is provided in the course of applying for a grant, it is necessary for us to disclose that information to the Minister or Members of Parliament for approval purposes.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, however, there may be occasions where it is necessary to collect information from a third party. These occasions may include nominations for awards or enrolment into a program via a third party. We may collect and update information over the phone, over the internet, in person, in writing or if you participate in a customer survey.

Type of personal information we collect

The type of information we generally collect includes your name, email, address and contact numbers. It is necessary to collect more details for the processing of applications for grants or financial assistance or enrolling you or another participant in a program. In some circumstances we will also collect medical information that may assist us in cases of emergency or providing medical assistance to participants in one of our camps, where necessary.

We may ask you about your ethnic background for statistical purposes.  The provision of this information is voluntary.

How we store information

We store information in secure databases or access controlled paper-based files. We have taken steps to ensure the protection of your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure.

We also take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. In some cases, there are statutory requirements for retaining information for a prescribed period of time.

Access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If any of your personal details (such as address, telephone number or email address) change, please contact us to update your details.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we have handled your personal or health information you may request an internal review of such conduct.  We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information.

Applications for a review of our actions in relation to personal information should be in writing and be addressed to the:
Privacy Review
Office of Sport
Locked Bag 1422
SILVERWATER NSW 2128.

Complaint procedures

Procedure for making a complaint

  • Application must be lodged within six months of the person becoming aware of the conduct he or she requires to be reviewed.
  • The applicant must specify an address in Australia to which a response from the Office of Sport may be sent.
  • The Office of Sport may request identification to verify that the person making the request is directly related to the personal information.
  • If seeking a review on behalf of another person relating to the other person’s personal information, the Office of Sport may request a consent from signed by that person.
  • The Office of Sport will make a decision within 60 days of receiving the request for review and notify the person making the request in writing.
  • No fee will be charged for lodging an application for a review, however, a fee may be charged where the Office of Sport incurs a cost in collating the information.

Handling requests for review

The Office of Sport will nominate a Privacy Contact Officer who will coordinate requests for a review. The Privacy Contact Officer will:

  • acknowledge receipt of the request in writing
  • determine to whom the request should be referred (Investigating Officer).  The Investigating Officer must not be the officer involved in the behaviour or conduct which gave rise to the complaint
  • advise the Privacy Commissioner of the receipt of the application for review
  • consider any relevant material provided by the applicant or Privacy Commissioner
  • upon receipt of the information from the Investigating Officer, determine what action needs to be taken. This action may include:
    - taking no further action
    - apologising to the applicant
    - offering a remedy such as compensation
    - assuring the applicant that the behaviour will not occur again
    - changing administrative procedures to ensure that the conduct will not occur again.
  • advise the applicant and the Privacy Commissioner of the result of the application within 60 days. This will include:
    - the decision reached by the Office of Sport
    - the reason(s) for the decision
    - the action the Office of Sport is going to undertake in relation to the complaint/review
    - the applicant’s right to appeal the decision to the Administrative Decisions Tribunal.

Amendments to personal information where there is disagreement

If the Office of Sport and the individual disagree about whether personal information held by the Office of Sport is accurate, complete and up to date, the Office of Sport will, at the request of the individual, attach a statement provided by the individual of the amendments requested.

2. Internet privacy statement

This website is maintained by the Office of Sport and this Privacy Statement applies to all the publicly accessible pages located at sport.nsw.gov.au.

The privacy of our website visitors is of utmost importance to us.  The purpose of this statement is to let you know what information is collected when you visit the Office of Sport’s website and how this information is used.

The Office of Sport does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to our site.

If you have any questions about our site, or the application of this privacy statement or a request for access to information held please contact us.

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on our site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (internet protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

Cookies used by the Office of Sport’s website do not collect personal information.

How do we use the information collected?

The Office of Sport may use and publish aggregated information collected from our systems to improve our services, including monitoring to prevent security breaches and for research and development to the extent that the information does not identify individual users.

Personal information you provide to the Office of Sport will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or as otherwise permitted by privacy legislation.  For example, if you choose to provide your name and email address when recording feedback on a webpage for the purpose of receiving a response from the Office of Sport, the information will only be used for that purpose.

Unauthorised and unlawful use of the website

The Office of Sport will collect more extensive information if it identifies unauthorised attempts to interfere with or compromise the security of the website or where it suspects there has been a breach of the laws of New South Wales or the Commonwealth of Australia.

The Office of Sport reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of its website raises a suspicion that an offence is being or has been committed.

3. Active Kids Program: Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Active Kids Program is being delivered by the Office of Sport, in partnership with Service NSW.

Your privacy is important to us, and we are bound by the following NSW privacy laws when dealing with personal information and health information:

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how the Office of Sport and Service NSW collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes of the Active Kids Program, in accordance with NSW privacy laws.

We may review and update this privacy statement as business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on the Office of Sport website.

Additional information the Office of Sport's general data handling practices is set out in the Office of Sport Privacy Policy.

Further information about how Service NSW handles personal information, including in relation to MyServiceNSW Account registration, can be found at: Service NSW - Privacy

What personal information we collect and how

The Office of Sport and Service NSW collects personal information about:

  • parents/guardians/carers who apply for an Active Kids Voucher (Applicants), and their children;
  • sport and activity providers (which may include sole traders) who apply to be an Active Kids Registered Provider, and their nominated contact persons, office bearers and authorised Active Kids Provider Account delegates; and
  • individuals who make enquiries or complaints, or request information or brochures, in relation to the Active Kids Program.

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you and the circumstances of the collection. This may include:

  • your name, email, address and contact phone number;
  • date of birth and Medicare card or other Australian document identity number (for identity verification purposes);
  • personal details of the specified child in relation to Active Kids Voucher applications, including name, age, school, residential postcode, indigenous status, disability status, language spoken at home, weight, height and activity level;
  • Provider business details.

We only collect such information that is reasonable necessary to deliver and evaluate the Active Kids Program.

We may collect information over the phone, over the internet, in person, in writing or if you participate in a customer survey.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you or your authorised representative. However, there may be occasions where it is necessary to collect information from a third party. These occasions may include:

We may collect and update information over the phone, over the internet, in person, in writing or if you participate in a customer survey.

How we use your personal information

Personal information may be used by the Office of Sport and Service NSW for the following purposes in relation to the delivery of the Active Kids Program:

Office of Sport

  • assessing a child's eligibility for an Active Kids Voucher;
  • assessing a Provider's eligibility for registration as an Active Kids Registered Provider;
  • conducting auditing and compliance activities, to ensure the financial integrity of the Active Kids Program;
  • contacting Applicants in relation to further research activities where they have agreed to be contacted for that purpose (participation in research activities is voluntary);
  • undertaking Program evaluation activities, which will assist the Office of Sport assess whether the Program has met its objectives (i.e. increase child participation in sport and active recreation, and reduce the prevalence of childhood overweight and obesity) and inform further program and policy development in relation to these matters. For the purposes of these evaluations, de-identified information about children will be linked across each year of the Program in which an Active Kids Voucher is issued to the child, using unique identifiers;

Service NSW

  • creating and maintaining MyServiceNSW accounts;
  • facilitating voucher redemption transactions, and reconciling Provider claims and payments;

Both

  • improving the delivery of services so they remain client focused;
  • responding to complaints and enquiries in relation to the Program; and
  • communicating with you as required.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration and management of the Active Kids Program, including:

  • the Document Verification Service (managed by the Commonwealth Attorney-General's Department), the Australian Business Register (managed by the Australian Business Registrar), Australian Securities and Investment Commission and the NSW Incorporated Associations Register (managed by the NSW Office of Fair Trading), for the purposes of verifying identity documents and details about Providers and their office bearers;
  • contracted service providers engaged by Service NSW who process voucher redemption transactions (and who may be located and store data overseas);
  • Active Kids Registered Providers for voucher redemption and acquittal purposes; and
  • the Office of Sport's research partners (e.g. universities or other research bodies engaged by the Office of Sport) for the purposes of conducting Program evaluation activities (de-identified information) and research activities (where consent has been provided), and other contracted service providers engaged by the Office of Sport to assist with these activities.

A list of Active Kids Registered Providers will be made available to Applicants.

A Provider's nominated office bearers, delegates and key contacts will be able to access Provider details (including names and contact details of other office bearers, delegates and key contacts) via the Provider's MyServiceNSW business account.

The Office of Sport and Service NSW may also share information for the purposes of:

  • facilitating the creation of MyServiceNSW Accounts;
  • undertaking financial auditing and compliance activity in relation to the Program; and
  • responding to complaints or enquiries.

Any report or publications on the evaluation of the Active Kids program will not identify any individual that has participated in the Program.

Personal information will not be disclosed for other purposes unless you give consent, or the disclosure is authorised or required by law.

How we store information

We store your information in strict confidence in secure access controlled databases. We may use third party system providers who may store or have access to personal information. We have taken steps to ensure the protection of your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure.

We also take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. In some cases there are statutory requirements for retaining information for a prescribed period of time.

Access to and correction of personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by the Office of Sport or Service NSW. There is no charge for lodging an access request, however a fee may be charged for costs associated with collating and providing access to the information, such as photocopying.

You may also request a correction to your personal information if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

If we are unable or otherwise refuse to amend personal information in accordance with a request, you will be provided with reasons for that decision. We will also, at your request, take reasonable steps to attach to the disputed information a statement provided by you in relation to the requested amendment.

Requests for access to or correction of personal information held by the Office of Sport or Service NSW in connection with the Active Kids Program should be directed to the relevant agency, using the contact details provided further below.

You can also update your personal details (such as address, telephone number or email address) via your MyServiceNSW Account.

Privacy complaints

If you are concerned about the way in which your personal information has been handled by the Office of Sport and/or Service NSW, you may request an internal review in relation to the relevant agency's conduct.

Procedure for making a complaint

An application for a review of conduct relating to the handling of personal information by the Office of Sport or Service NSW:

  • should be directed to the relevant agency using the contact details provided further below;
  • must be lodged within 6 months of the person becoming aware of the conduct the subject of the complaint; and
  • must specify an address in Australia to which agency responses and correspondence may be sent.

You may also be requested to provide:

  • evidence of your identity; and/or
  • if you are making a complaint on behalf of another person – a signed consent from that other person, or other evidence of your authority to act for that person.

Handling requests for review

Following receipt of an application for review by the Office of Sport or Service NSW:

  • the Privacy Contact Officer in the relevant agency will:
    • acknowledge receipt of your review application in writing;
    • notify the NSW Privacy Commissioner of the application; and
    • allocate the matter to an appropriate person within the agency (Investigating Officer, being an officer that was not involved in the alleged behaviour or conduct which gave rise to the complaint) to investigate the matter;
    • the review will be undertaken within 60 days; and
  • within 14 days of the completion of the review, the applicant/complainant will be notified in writing of the Investigating Officer's findings and actions proposed to be taken by the agency (with supporting reasons for the decision).

If you are dissatisfied with the response to an application for review, you can appeal the agency's decision to the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal.

Contact details

All requests for access to or correction of personal information held by the Office of Sport and Service NSW in connection with the Active Kids Program should be directed in the first instance to:

Privacy Review
Office of Sport
Locked Bag 1422
SILVERWATER NSW 2128

David Cushway
Program Director Active Kids
Locked Bag 1422
SILVERWATER NSW 2128

Privacy Officer
Governance & Risk
Service NSW
GPO Box 7057
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 13 77 88
Email: governanceandrisk@service.nsw.gov.au

4. Community Sport Infrastructure Resource Library: Privacy Policy

Any personal information that you provide to the Office of Sport by submitting your feedback or request in connection with the Community Sport Infrastructure Resource Library is protected by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).  Any such information that you provide in your communication is voluntary.  It will be used for the purposes of us responding to or dealing with your feedback or request.  Our ability to respond to or deal with your feedback or request will depend on the extent of the information that you provide.

How we store information

Your personal information will be kept securely and the Office of Sport will not disclose your personal information to anybody else unless required by law.

Access to and correction of personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correct details of, your personal information held by the Office of Sport.

Further information about how the Office of Sport meets its obligations in respect of your personal information is set out in the Office of Sport Privacy Policy.

In regard to any third party websites for which links are provided in the Community Sport Infrastructure Resource Library, you should check the third party’s privacy policy to determine how they handle any personal information that you may provide to them.