Back to top

Ministerial media release: Duke of Edinburgh's International Award for NSW volunteers

May 2017

Duke of Edinburg Awards Cenremony

Minister for Sport Stuart Ayres, awarded medals to 31 Duke of Edinburgh volunteers from NSW in a Long Service Recognition Ceremony at Parliament House on Wednesday 3rd May 2017.

The Ceremony recognised the volunteers who have dedicated a minimum 10 years’ service to the Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award with a long service medal.

Minister Ayres said there is an estimated 30,000 people across NSW volunteering their time each year supporting young people in their Duke of Edinburgh Award endeavours.

“The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award would not be able to operate without these volunteers who work tirelessly.

“Volunteers are the lifeblood of our communities and these long service medals acknowledge the work of people who donate their time to ensure all young people can explore their full potential, regardless of their location or circumstance.

“Those who take part in the Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award learn life skills, improve their physical wellbeing, volunteer in their community and experience a team adventure in a new environment.

“These young Australians are supported by an army of volunteers who mentor and assist with their assessment and supervision.

“These awards are designed to ensure volunteers who do hours of behind the scenes tasks to support participation in the Duke of Edinburgh Awards receive the recognition they deserve,” Mr Ayres said.

In NSW there are more than 400 active Award Units with 12,000 participants registering annually.

Nationally, more than 37,000 young Australians are actively undertaking either a Bronze, Silver or Gold Award with over 23,000 commencing annually.

The Award is delivered in nearly 2000 locations and requires more than 60,000 volunteers, mainly as activity assessors for one of the four sections that each Award participant needs to complete over 6 to 18 months.

 

Recipients name

Years service

Operator

Suburb or Town

Alison Underwood

10

Danebank Anglican School For Girls

HURSTVILLE

Clementina Getley

10

St Mary's Cathedral College

SYDNEY

Dominic Garner

10

Newington College

STANMORE

Greg Horsley

10

Moorebank High School

CHIPPING NORTON

Kara Manga

10

St Pius X College

CHATSWOOD

Klara Hollestelle-Watson

10

Mater Maria Catholic College

WARRIEWOOD

Christopher Whicker

11

Magdalene Catholic High School

NARELLAN

Claire Burden

11

 Cranbrook School

BELLEVUE HILL

David Jackson

11

Turramurra High School

SOUTH TURRAMURRA

John Hughes

11

Caringbah High School

CARINGBAH

Jolyon Gray

11

St Augustine's College - Brookvale

BROOKVALE

Kevin Costa

11

Molong Central School

MOLONG

Kim Maurer

11

Georges River Grammar

GEORGES HALL

Surinder Singh

11

Girraween High School

GIRRAWEEN

Alex Sarantakos

12

The Riverina Anglican College

WAGGA WAGGA

Andrew Fuller

12

Sydney Boys High School

SURRY HILLS

David Poirier

12

Penrith Anglican College

PENRITH

Tania Etuale

12

National Award Authority (NAA)

SYDNEY

Glen Byrne

13

NSW Division

SYDNEY OLYMPIC PARK

Karina Richter

13

Tara Anglican School for Girls

NORTH PARRAMATTA

Bill Ward

14

Avondale School - Secondary Campus

COORANBONG

Clare Dorey

14

Mercy Catholic College Chatswood

CHATSWOOD

Greg Malone

14

Xavier College - Llandilo

LLANDILO

Raymond Kennedy

15

William Carey Christian School

PRESTONS

Adrian Berry

16

Scone Grammar School

SCONE

Jane Strachan

16

Coleambally Central School

COLEAMBALLY

Mark Roach

16

NSW Division

SYDNEY OLYMPIC PARK

Skye Russell

19

William Carey Christian School

PRESTONS

Kevin Collins

20

Killarney Heights High School

KILLARNEY HEIGHTS

Mary Kidner

26

Frensham School

MITTAGONG

Douglas Walker

30

NSW Division

BAULKHAM HILLS

More information about the Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award